CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Mr. Rick Harris
Global Rubber Industries Pvt. Ltd
28 Joseph's Lane
Columbo-04 Western Province, 00400
Sri Lanka

RE: The tariff classification of industrial tires from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated February 24, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX LT100 R-4- Tires built for loaders. A Center Crown Block provides better traction and accelerative movement for higher productivity. A herringbone tread pattern provides high traction in tough terrains. You state that the tires are suitable for backhoe loaders and compact loaders. You state that the tire is size 12.5/80-18, 18” or 45.72cm rim diameter. The second item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX TX100- Tires for the agro-industrial industry. It is for transport and soil-tillage operations. The tire has a Herringbone tread pattern that provides traction in tough terrains. You state that tire sizes are 10.0/75-15.3, 15.0/55-17, 10.5/80-18, 12.5/80-18, 15.3-18" or 38.862-45.2cm rim diameter. The third item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX EX222 – Tires for excavators and compact loaders. The tread has wide diagonal lugs and mud breakers. You state this tread provides traction and allows for self-cleaning protection. You state that the tire sizes are 10.00-20 & 16.0/70-24, 20-24" or 50.8-60.96cm rim diameter.

The fourth item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX MP500 – Tires for the agro-industrial industry. It is for on and off-road application excavators and compact loaders. You state that the tires have grooves between center blocks and lugs which provides stability, strength and shear movement. The casing provides resistance to impacts and shocks in heavy-duty operations. You state that the tire sizes are 12.5-18, 18-19.5, 12.5-20, 16.0/70-20, & 18-22.5, 18-22.5" or 45.72-57.15cm rim diameter.

The fifth item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX XPT HD - Tires for skid steers. You state that these tires are designed with a strong tread design with larger footprint for better traction, stability in operation and even wear in rough terrain. These tires are constructed with a special compound in the tread, which allows for an extra deep tread that maximizes the tire’s life. The side walls have been reinforced to resist against cuts and chips. You state that the tire sizes are 12-16.5, 10-16.5, 16.5" or 41.91cm rim diameter.

The applicable subheading for the industrial tire models GRIP EX LT100 R-4, GRIP EX TX100, GRIP EX EX222, GRIP EX MP500 and GRIP EX XPT HD is 4011.80.1020, HTSUS, which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Other, having a "herringbone" or similar tread: Of a kind used on construction or industrial handling vehicles and machines and having a rim size not exceeding 61 cm”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division